Rig Lynx LLC Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

  1. What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

    While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you “Personal Data”. Personally identifiable may include, but is not limited to:

    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Position
    • Company Name
    • Email Address
    • Mailing Address
    • Country
    • Phone Number
    • Resume

    We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

  2. Location Data

    We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service any time, through your device settings.

  3. When do we collect information?

    We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

    Provide us with feedback on our products or services

  4. How do we use your information?

    We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

    • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
    • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
    • To quickly process your transactions.
    • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
    • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  5. How do we protect your information?

    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

    We use regular Malware Scanning.

    Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

    We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

    All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

  6. Do we use 'cookies'?

    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future

  7. We use cookies to:

    • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
    • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
    • Keep track of advertisements.
    • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

    Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

    Preference Cookies:We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

    Security Cookies:We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

    If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

  8. Use of Data

    Rig Lynx L.L.C uses the collected data for various purposes:

    • To provide and maintain Service
    • To notify you about changes to our Service
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
    • To provide customer support
    • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
    • To monitor the usage of our Service
    • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
    • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  9. Legal Basis for Processing Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Rig Lynx L.L.C. legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

    Rig Lynx L.L.C. may process your Personal Data because:

    • We need to perform a contract with you
    • You have given us permission to do so
    • The processing is in our legitimate interest and it’s not overridden by your rights
    • For payment processing purposes
    • To comply with the law
  10. Retention of Data

    We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

  11. Opting out:

    Rig Lynx L.L.C. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. Rig Lynx L.L.C will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

  12. Transfer of Data

    Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. Rig Lynx L.L.C will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

  13. Disclosure of Data

    Business Transaction

    If Rig Lynx L.L.C. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

    Disclosure for Law Enforcement

    Under certain circumstances, Rig Lynx L.L.C. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

  14. Legal Requirements

    Rig Lynx L.L.C. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

    • To comply with a legal obligation
    • To protect and defend the rights or property of Rig Lynx L.L.C.
    • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoings in connection with the Service
    • To protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public
    • To protect against legal liability

  15. Security of Data

    The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  16. “Do Not Track” Signals

    We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

  17. Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Rig Lynx L.L.C. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you. The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete. The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data. The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information. The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format. The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Rig Lynx L.L.C. relied on your consent to process your personal information. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

  18. Service Providers

    We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

  19. Third-party disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  20. Third-party links

    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

  21. Google

    Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

    Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on -https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser.

    Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

  22. We have implemented the following:

    • Remarketing with Google AdSense
    • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
    • Demographics and Interests Reporting
    • DoubleClick Platform Integration

    We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

  23. Opting out:

    Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

  24. Facebook

    Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interestbased advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

    To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

    Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

  25. Payments

    We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

    The payment processor we work with are:

    Stripe - Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy

  26. Links to Other Sites

    Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a thirdparty link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

  27. California Online Privacy Protection Act

    CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

    See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

    According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

    • Users can visit our site anonymously.
    • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
    • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

    You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

    • On our Privacy Policy Page

    Can change your personal information:

    • By logging in to your account

    Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

    It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

  28. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

    When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

    We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

  29. Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

    We will notify you via email

    • Within 7 business days

    We will notify the users via in-site notification

    • Within 7 business days

    We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

  30. CAN SPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations

    We collect your email address in order to:

    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
    • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

    To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

    • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
    • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

  31. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@riglynx.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

  32. Contact Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us